Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Royal, Railways, Rother and Return

Type:Walking Event

Chesterfield Railway Station
Corporation Street
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S41 7UB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

The entrance to Chesterfield Station with statue of George Stephenson out front

About

This is a pretty, quiet and mainly off-road circular walk.  It is one of Transition Chesterfield’s car-free walks.  

From the Railway Station, you will be climbing through Tapton golf course using off-road woodland paths.  Fine views of Chesterfield and beyond can be seen on a clear day.  

After walking through Chesterfield Royal hospital grounds, you will go via Hady through fields and woodland.  

Finally, you will return to the station using a short section along the main road and back alongside the river Rother.

Booking essential
Find us on whatthreewords - ///sheet.hang.knee
Grid reference – SK 38806 71405
This is a circular walk
No stiles

Organised by Transition Chesterfield

Guide Prices

Free of charge. Booking essential

Facilities

Children

  • Children welcome - Family friendly walk. Under 16s must be accompanied by an adult

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted - Must be on a lead

Routes

  • Accessibility of route - Leisurely
  • Description of route - Circular walk, 1 rest stop, no stiles
  • Length of route (miles) - 4 miles
  • Typical duration of route - 2½ hours

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Map & Directions

Public Transport Directions

Any bus to Chesterfield town centre

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre

    Set right in the heart of Chesterfield, the former Chesterfield Coop Department Store has…

    0.34 miles away
  2. Casa Hotel

    Built in November 2010, Casa has since become one of Derbyshire’s leading four-star…

    0.89 miles away
  3. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three…

    1.04 miles away
  4. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and…

    1.37 miles away
  1. Travelodge Chesterfield

    Our Chesterfield hotel is a short drive out of the centre of Chesterfield.
    All standard…

    1.55 miles away
  2. The Long Hall

    A beautifully presented, two-bedroom full-service accommodation option in Chesterfield.…

    2.09 miles away
  3. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 4 Star…

    2.11 miles away
  4. Church Villa B and B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well…

    3.14 miles away
  5. The Barn at Woodland View

    This beautiful detached barn conversion has been charmingly renovated, retaining and…

    3.37 miles away
  6. Old Rectory Guest House

    A grade 2 listed building, once the home of the rector of Staveley, Sir William Gisborn.…

    3.54 miles away
  7. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original…

    4.07 miles away
  8. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio…

    4.16 miles away
  9. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is an independently, owned 4-star boutique hotel nestled on the edge of…

    4.32 miles away
  10. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn…

    4.49 miles away
  11. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful…

    4.7 miles away
  12. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping…

    4.88 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Tapton golf course with Crooked Spire in the distanceTapton Park Golf Course, ChesterfieldTapton Golf Course is situated on the outskirts of Chesterfield Derbyshire, it is the only municipal parkland golf course in the area boasting a full 18 hole demanding golf course, a testing 9 hole golf course and an 18 hole chip and putt

Follow Us...