To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Trans Pennine Trail Southern Spur

Type:Walking Route

Chesterfield Railway Staton
Corporation Street
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S40 7UB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

Cuckoo Way

About

The southern spur of the Trans Pennine Trail runs from Chesterfield to Rother Valley Country Park.

The Trans Pennine Trail cross the country from Hull to Southport. The section from the cross country route between Chesterfield and Rother Valley Country Park is known as the southern spur and is 11 miles long.

The Trail is a muti-user route suitable for walkers and cyclists, and almost all the southern spur is great for horse riders too. It’s also has generally gentle gradients and robust surfaces to is accessible to wheelchair users.

The route starts from Chesterfield Railway Station but walkers and cyclists can also set out from the Visitor Information Centre, where they can pick up a leaflet and get advice on places to stop for lunch or just a coffee break.

There is private parking at the Railway Station, or parking in any town centre car park in Chesterfield.

Part of the route, from Chesterfield to Staveley is divided. You can follow the Trans Pennine Trail route through Brimington Common, or cyclists and walkers can choose to follow the Cuckoo Way, the route along the Chesterfield Canal towpath. The two trails come together at Staveley and continue to Rother Valley Country Park. Scroll down the page for a map of the route.

There are many footpath links along the way taking you to attractions such as the ‘Crooked Spire’ Church, Revolution House, Bluebank Pools and Brearley Wetlands Local Nature Reserves, Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre and Renishaw Hall and Gardens. You can put together your own circular route or follow our ‘Hustle and Bustle to Birds and Bluebells’ route. Scroll down the page to download it.

Guide Prices

Free entry

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Children welcome

Parking

  • Free Parking
  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted - Please keep dogs on a lead
  • Public toilets

Routes

  • Accessibility of route - Much of the route is wheelchair friendly, especially Bluebank Pools
  • Length of route (miles) - 11 miles

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* Open all day every day

Map & Directions

Road Directions

There is private parking at the Railway Station or at Brimington Road and the directions below are to the Station. Parking is available a short walk away on Durrant Road or at St Mary’s Gate.

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 29 and follow A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At traffic light controlled roundabout select left lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select right lane and take 2nd exit (Lordsmill Street). Keep in right lane and, at traffic lights go straight on. Follow road round Crooked Spire Church and, at traffic lights select right lane and go straight on. At next traffic lights select right lane follow signs to Sheffield Road and Station round roundabout. Exit down Brewery Street and follow road to roundabout. Go straight on to railway station.

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway, then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 2nd exit turning left into Rutland Road. Select right hand lane at traffic lights at top of hill and turn right. Follow road to roundabout with car park in middle. Select right hand lane and take 3rd exit down Brewery Street (signposted for Station). Follow road to roundabout and go straight on to railway station.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Hustle and Bustle to Birds and Bluebells

    A wonderful wildlife walk along the restored Chesterfield Canal where you go from the...

    0 miles away
  2. Crooked Spire Church

    St Mary and All Saints, the Crooked Spire Church, was built in the late 13th Century and...

    0.05 miles away
  3. Rags, Riches and Renaissance Halls Driving Route

    Two circular driving routes to the east and west of Chesterfield, taking you to the...

    0.05 miles away
  4. Hidden Villages Driving Route

    A pleasant circular route south of Chesterfield, starting on the A619 and visiting some...

    0.06 miles away
  1. Chesterfield Museum and Art Gallery

    The Museum tells the Story of Chesterfield, from its Roman origins to its growth as a...

    0.09 miles away
  2. Pomegranate Theatre

    Chesterfield's theatre opened in 1949 in the Stephenson Memorial Hall which was built in...

    0.1 miles away
  3. Winding Wheel

    The Winding Wheel opened in 1923 as the Picture House, home of the Odeon Cinema. It...

    0.12 miles away
  4. Healthy Living Centre

    Situated on the main road going through Staveley, this magnificant Centre provides...

    0.25 miles away
  5. Cuckoo Way

    The Cuckoo Way is the Chesterfield Canal Towpath and the full route runs for 46 miles...

    0.28 miles away
  6. Holy Trinity Church

    George Stephenson, 'Father of the Railways' is buried in a vault within the Church. ...

    0.3 miles away
  7. Queen's Park

    Queen's Park was opened in 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It has...

    0.47 miles away
  8. Tapton Park Golf Club

    Tapton Golf Course is situated on the outskirts of Chesterfield Derbyshire, it is the...

    0.47 miles away
  9. Queen's Park Sports Centre

    Facilities at the Sports Centre Include 80+ station gym, swimming pool, learner pool,...

    0.52 miles away
  10. Brampton Brewery

    Brampton Brewery was re-born as a micro-brewery in 2007 with passion as its driving force...

    0.8 miles away
  11. Chesterfield Bowl

    Chesterfield Bowl is a well-established 16 lane Ten Pin Bowling Centre on the edge of...

    1.05 miles away
  12. The Proact Stadium

    Whether you are looking to host an Annual General meeting, sales conference, training...

    1.21 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Tapton Lock Visitor Centre, ChesterfieldThe Visitor Centre is open to the public for information, refreshments, gifts, books and maps. Within easy reach of Chesterfield town centre, it is located on the 350 mile long Trans-Pennine Trail and beside the Chesterfield Canal.

Follow Us...