To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Type:Museum - Transport

off Campbell Drive
Barrow Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 2PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 475554

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

About

Barrow Hill Roundhouse was built in 1870 as a maintenance centre for steam locomotives. Engines were repaired, watered, coaled and turned around here. This required a turntable with lines of track called 'spurs' set around it.

The name roundhouse originates from the conical roof that these buildings used to have. In the 1860's the roundhouses grew larger and lost their conical roofs but kept their name. When the age of steam drew to a close, many roundhouses were shut down and demolished. However, Barrow Hill became an engine shed for the diesel locomotives used to move coal from the local mines. It was closed in 1991 by British Rail and was due to be demolished. Thanks to a local Society set up to save it, Barrow Hill remains the only operational roundhouse in Britain.

Today, enter the amazing space of the Roundhouse and find a collection of steam, diesel and electric engines. Discover what it was like to work here and the type of jobs that you might have done on your day of work. See the working turntable along with other reminders from the Roundhouse past

An exhibition tells the story of the Roundhouse, why it’s here and what it was like to work in. have a go on the hands on our science and engineering activities and feel like you are really working in the engine shed.

We hold a series of lectures, family activities and major events, including the Rail Ale Festival in May.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£3.00
Children (under 16)£2.00 per child
Family (2 adults + 3 children)£8.00 per family

The entrance fee only applies to the Roundhouse and exhibitions. Entry to the café and shop is free of charge.
Different ticket prices will apply for special event days.

Facilities

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Telephone (public)

Children

  • Children welcome

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Parking

  • Free Parking

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Coach parking
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups
  • Guided tours for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Opening Times

Season (3 Mar 2018 - 23 Dec 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 30 and take A616. At roundabout select right lane and take 4th exit (A619 signposted Chesterfield). At roundabout on entering Staveley (just under 3 miles) take 2nd exit (B6053) and turn immediately left into Hall Lane. Follow road for approx 1 mile and turn left (Station Road). Follow road through Barrow Hill and take next right after The Barrow Pub (Campbell Drive) and then immediately left to Roundhouse complex. From East Follow A617 to M1 motorway junction and take 4th exit at roundabout (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South. From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At roundabout select right hand lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select left lane and take 2nd exit (A617). Follow A617 for approx 4 miles to M1 motorway roundabout and take 1st exit (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Chesterfield train station 4 miles away

Bus number 90/90A from Chesterfield town centre

The Roundhouse often puts buses on from the train station for special event days.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star...

    1.08 miles away
  2. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    2.36 miles away
  3. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District...

    2.37 miles away
  4. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is...

    2.49 miles away
  1. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private...

    2.9 miles away
  2. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this...

    3.43 miles away
  3. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three...

    3.79 miles away
  4. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and...

    4.06 miles away
  5. Spinney Top Cottage

    Deceptively spacious and well equipped ground floor cottage, short drive from Chatsworth,...

    4.92 miles away
  6. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well...

    5.02 miles away
  7. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping...

    5.18 miles away
  8. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original...

    5.64 miles away
  9. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a...

    5.69 miles away
  10. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn...

    5.74 miles away
  11. Twin Oaks Hotel

    Twin Oaks is located just off Junction 29 of the M1 motorway. Ideally positioned for...

    5.8 miles away
  12. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio...

    6.15 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Thursday, 16th May 2019 - Saturday, 18th May 2019

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway CentreTthree days of fantastic entertainment for you. To quench the thirst there will be over 350 real ales, ciders and craft beers and the Prosecco bar. New this year –the Rail Ale “Gin Palace”. There’s great food, live music and the Rail Ale train.
more info

Saturday, 2nd June 2018 - Sunday, 3rd June 2018

'Junk Funk Workshop' with One Day CreativeSound and Vision
more info

Saturday, 26th May 2018 - Saturday, 26th May 2018

Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues OrchestraJools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra will make a hugely anticipated return visit to the unique Roundhouse venue for one night only.
more info

Sunday, 17th June 2018 - Sunday, 17th June 2018

Chesterfield Astronomical SocietyDad's DayCelebrate your dads and granddads in a fun filled day at the roundhouse. Meet Chester, the mascot of Chesterfield FC and have a go at scoring a penalty in the speed cage. Watch a live performance of amazing 80s tribute band Atomic 80s. Make a gift for your dad with craft specialists straight curves...
more info

Follow Us...