To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Walk Number 4 - Canal, River and Railway

Type:Walking Event

Tapton Lock Visitor Centre
Lockoford Lane
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S41 7JB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

Walk Number 4 - Canal, River and Railway

About

Part of the Chesterfield Canal Walking Festival

We will walk along the Canal and the River Rother, finishing up at Barrow Hill Engine Shed, Britain’s last surviving working railway roundhouse, where an optional guided tour will be available for £3. We will see lots of beautiful flora and fauna as well as the industrial heritage of this remarkable area. An expert birdwatcher will accompany us.

Meet at Tapton Lock Visitor Centre, Lockoford Lane, Chesterfield. S41 7JB
Booking essential – booking opens 4 June 2018
Linear walk
Ordnance Survey Grid Reference SK 387 729
Grading Moderate
Bring a packed lunch
Café at Tapton Lock and Barrow Hill Roundhouse
Led by Chesterfield Cultural Education Partnership

Guide Prices

Free of charge
Charge of £3.00 for optional guided tour of the Roundhouse

Facilities

Catering

  • On-site light refreshments

Children

  • Children welcome

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Public toilets

Routes

  • Length of route (miles) - 4 miles
  • Typical duration of route - 1¼ hours

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 motorway at junction 29 and take A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At traffic light controlled roundabout select right hand lane and take 4th exit (A61, signposted Sheffield). At next roundabout (Tesco’s) select middle lane and take 3rd exit (brown sign for Tapton Lock). Park on street.

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway and take 3rd exit (A617 signposted Chesterfield), then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. Stay in left lane and, at roundabout, select middle lane and take 2nd exit (A632). Turn immediately left onto slip road to A61 (signposted Sheffield). At next roundabout (Tesco’s) select middle lane and take 3rd exit (brown sign for Tapton Lock). Park on street.

Public Transport Directions

Good public transport

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    0.11 miles away
  2. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private...

    0.72 miles away
  3. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this...

    1.18 miles away
  4. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three...

    1.56 miles away
  1. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star...

    1.72 miles away
  2. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and...

    1.82 miles away
  3. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is...

    1.87 miles away
  4. Spinney Top Cottage

    Deceptively spacious and well equipped ground floor cottage, short drive from Chatsworth,...

    3.03 miles away
  5. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original...

    3.85 miles away
  6. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a...

    3.9 miles away
  7. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well...

    3.98 miles away
  8. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District...

    4.05 miles away
  9. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn...

    4.13 miles away
  10. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio...

    4.14 miles away
  11. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping...

    4.34 miles away
  12. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The...

    4.93 miles away
Previous Next

Follow Us...