Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

River, Canal and Railway - Industrial Heritage Walk

Type:Walking Event

Tapton Lock Visitor Centre
Lockoford Lane
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S41 7JB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

Tapton Lock and Visitor Centre

About

We will walk along Chesterfield Canal and then off the beaten track along the River Rother finishing up at Barrow Hill Engine Shed, Britain’s last surviving working railway roundhouse. Once you arrive an optional tour is available included in the entrance fee.

We will see lots of beautiful flora and fauna as well as the industrial heritage of this remarkable area. Please be aware that the trails we will take are at times slippy, muddy and steep in areas.

This is a linear walk so you will need to arrange transport back to Chesterfield.

Please bring a packed lunch

Organised by The Growth Project

Guide Prices

Free of charge
Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre tour - Adults £4.00, Children £ 3.00, Family £8.00
Booking essential

Facilities

Children

  • Children welcome - Young walkers under 16 must be accompanied by an adult

Parking

  • Free Parking - Limited on street parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted - Dogs allowed on a lead

Routes

  • Accessibility of route - Route not accessible for wheelchairs or pushchairs
  • Description of route - Walk grading Leisurely, 1-5 stiles. Starting point grid ref SK 387 729. Linear walk.
  • Length of route (miles) - 4
  • Typical duration of route - 1 hour 45 minutes

Opening Times

Season (13 May 2020)
DayTimes
Wednesday11:15 - 13:00

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 motorway at junction 29 and take A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At traffic light controlled roundabout select right hand lane and take 4th exit (A61, signposted Sheffield). At next roundabout (Tesco’s) select middle lane and take 3rd exit (brown sign for Tapton Lock).

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway and take 3rd exit (A617 signposted Chesterfield), then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. Stay in left lane and, at roundabout, select middle lane and take 2nd exit (A632). Turn immediately left onto slip road to A61 (signposted Sheffield). At next roundabout (Tesco’s) select middle lane and take 3rd exit (brown sign for Tapton Lock).

Public Transport Directions

Nearest train station Chesterfield, 2 miles away

Bus number 90 from Cavendish Street in Chesterfield town centre at 10.39am, arriving in Tesco car park at 10.46am. Just walk through the underpass to Tapton Lock.

Leave from Barrow Hill Engine Shed (Campbell Drive) on bus number 90 at 1.26pm, arriviing in Tesco car park (for Tapton Lock) at 1.50pm and in Chesterfield town centre at 1.58pm

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private…

    0.72 miles away
  3. Abigail's Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this…

    1.2 miles away
  4. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three…

    1.57 miles away
  1. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star…

    1.7 miles away
  2. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and…

    1.83 miles away
  3. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is…

    1.89 miles away
  4. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original…

    3.86 miles away
  5. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well…

    3.96 miles away
  6. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District…

    4.05 miles away
  7. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn…

    4.16 miles away
  8. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio…

    4.16 miles away
  9. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping…

    4.37 miles away
  10. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The…

    4.93 miles away
  11. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful…

    5.58 miles away
  12. Twin Oaks Hotel

    Twin Oaks is located just off Junction 29 of the M1 motorway. Ideally positioned for…

    5.59 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Barrow Hill RoundhouseBarrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre, ChesterfieldVisit the only operational Roundhouse in Britain. Enter this amazing space to find a collection of steam, diesel and electric engines. Follow our story and have a go at hands on activities. Come to our events including the Rail Ale Festival.

Chesterfield CanalChesterfield Canal, ChesterfieldChesterfield Canal was surveyed by James Brindley and opened in 1777. The collapse of the Norwood Tunnel cut off the section of the Canal from Chesterfield but the Trust is working hard to restore this section. Narrowboat cruises are available.

Follow Us...