Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Railways, Royal and Return - SOLD OUT

Type:Walking Event

Chesterfield Railway Station
Corporation Street
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S41 7UB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

George Stephenson at Chesterfield train station

About

This is a pretty, quiet and mainly off-road circular walk. It is one of Transition Chesterfield’s car-free walks.

From the Railway Station, we’ll be climbing through the golf course using off-road woodland paths.  Fine views of Chesterfield and beyond can be seen on a clear day.

After walking through the Royal Hospital grounds, we’ll go via Hady through fields and woodland.  Finally, we’ll return to the Station using a short section along the main road and back alongside the River Rother.

Organised by Transisition Chesterfield

Guide Prices

Free of charge
Booking essential

Facilities

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted - Dogs allowed on a lead

Routes

  • Accessibility of route - Route not accessible to wheelchair users or pushchairs
  • Description of route - Walk grading Moderate, no stiles. Starting point grid ref SK 388 714. Circular walk.
  • Length of route (miles) - 4
  • Typical duration of route - 2½ hours

Opening Times

Season (14 May 2020)
DayTimes
Thursday12:30 - 15:00

Map & Directions

Road Directions

There is private parking at the Railway Station or at Brimington Road and the directions below are to the Station.

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 29 and follow A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At traffic light controlled roundabout select middle lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select right lane and take 2nd exit (Lordsmill Street). Keep in right lane and, at traffic lights go straight on. Follow road round Crooked Spire Church and, at traffic lights select right lane and go straight on. At next traffic lights select right lane and follow signs to Sheffield Road and Station round roundabout. Exit down Brewery Street and follow road to roundabout. Go straight on to railway station.

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway, then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 2nd exit turning left into Rutland Road. Select right hand lane and, at traffic lights at top of hill turn right. Follow road to roundabout with car park in middle. Select right hand lane and take 3rd exit down Brewery Street (signposted for Station). Follow road to roundabout and go straight on to railway station.

Public Transport Directions

Any bus to Chesterfield town centre

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private…

    0.42 miles away
  2. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina…

    0.9 miles away
  3. Abigail's Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this…

    1.02 miles away
  4. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three…

    1.03 miles away
  1. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and…

    1.36 miles away
  2. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star…

    2.12 miles away
  3. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is…

    2.78 miles away
  4. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well…

    3.14 miles away
  5. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original…

    4.06 miles away
  6. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio…

    4.15 miles away
  7. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The…

    4.31 miles away
  8. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn…

    4.49 miles away
  9. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful…

    4.69 miles away
  10. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District…

    4.96 miles away
  11. Twin Oaks Hotel

    Twin Oaks is located just off Junction 29 of the M1 motorway. Ideally positioned for…

    4.99 miles away
  12. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping…

    5.04 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Tapton Park Golf Course, ChesterfieldTapton Golf Course is situated on the outskirts of Chesterfield Derbyshire, it is the only municipal parkland golf course in the area boasting a full 18 hole demanding golf course, a testing 9 hole golf course and an 18 hole chip and putt

Follow Us...