To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Type:Food and Drink Event

Off Campbell Drive
Barrow Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 2PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 472450

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

About

Once again we are lining up three days of fantastic entertainment for you. To quench the thirst there will be over 350 real ales from around the country including many brewed very close to this corner of Derbyshire, a great range of ciders and craft beers and the return of the incredibly popular Prosecco bar. In yet another innovation for the Festival, this year we are delighted to announce the arrival of the Rail Ale “Gin Palace” which will feature a variety of gins from across the country, with a particular focus on gins from the local area.

For music lovers there will be fantastic live music in the marquee and on the main stage from jazz and brass through acoustic, funk and soul to rock and roll. The Food Court will be on hand to provide you with a tasty range of food to suit every appetite from pork pies to pancakes and hog roast to pizza; not forgetting the chocolate, the cheese and even coffee!

Between 12noon and 5pm on Friday and Saturday the popular Rail Ale train will be running for our visitors. Entry to the Festival also includes entry to the museum and the new exhibitions and interactive displays provided courtesy of the Heritage Lottery Fund project that was completed in September 2017.

The dedicated free bus service will also be running from Chesterfield railway station into the Festival on all three days. There really is something for everyone at Rail Ale!

No Under 18's are allowed on site after 5pm.
 

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Friday and Saturday£7.00 per ticket
Thursday£5.00 per ticket

Tickets on the gate
Thursday - £5.00
Friday and Saturday - £9.00
Save by buying in advance

Facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Public toilets

Opening Times

18/05/2017 (16 May 2019 - 18 May 2019)
Thursday - SaturdayOpen

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 30 and take A616. At roundabout select right lane and take 4th exit (A619 signposted Chesterfield). At roundabout on entering Staveley (just under 3 miles) take 2nd exit (B6053) and turn immediately left into Hall Lane. Follow road for approx 1 mile and turn left (Station Road). Follow road through Barrow Hill and take next right after The Barrow Pub (Campbell Drive) and then immediately left to Roundhouse complex. From East Follow A617 to M1 motorway junction and take 4th exit at roundabout (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South. From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At roundabout select right hand lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select left lane and take 2nd exit (A617). Follow A617 for approx 4 miles to M1 motorway roundabout and take 1st exit (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by public transport

Free bus service from Chesterfield Railway Station and town centre to the Festival.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Local Heritage Exhibition

    Old photographs, displays, artefacts relating to the Barrow Hill, Hollingwood and...

    0.21 miles away
  2. Floyd in the Flesh

    A 7-piece Pink Floyd tribute band, all passionate Floyd fans who have worked hard to...

    0.24 miles away
  3. Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

    Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra will make a hugely anticipated return...

    0.27 miles away
  4. Science Fun

    Visit the Roundhouse to enjoy a jam-packed day of science fun for all the family.

    0.27 miles away
  1. Dad's Day

    Celebrate your dads and granddads in a fun filled day at the roundhouse. Meet Chester,...

    0.27 miles away
  2. Halloween Family Fun

    Pop down to the Roundhouse for all sorts of spooky Halloween goings-on for the family...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Garden and Wildlife Family Fun

    Bring your family to the Roundhouse to learn about the wildlife around us and that of the...

    0.27 miles away
  4. Archaeology Fortnight

    This summer, archaeologists from Trent Peak will be undertaking an archaeological dig at...

    0.27 miles away
  5. Easter Fun Weekend

    A weekend of Easter Activities for familes including Bunny Hunt and Easter craft...

    0.27 miles away
  6. Sound and Vision

    Explore the sights and sounds of the railways on this special weekend that's a real treat...

    0.27 miles away
  7. World War One Family Event

    Join us to commemorate the centenary of World War One with the special pop-up exhibition...

    0.27 miles away
  8. Chesterfield Canal Walking Festival

    This is a brand new event for Chesterfield Area and its neighbours in Nottinghamshire and...

    0.59 miles away
  9. Chesterfield Canal Cruises at Hollingwood Hub

    Walk up 1 hour trips will be running throughout the Summer Holidays on Mondays,...

    0.59 miles away
  10. Idle Women of the Wartime Waterways

    Splashed across the evening news 'idle boats in need of crews' so young girls, greehorns...

    0.6 miles away
  11. Chesterfield Canal Saturday Cruises at Hollingwood Hub

    2 hour return trips will be running every Saturday throughout the Summer holidays...

    0.59 miles away
  12. Walk Number 7 - Boats and Boots From Hollingwood Hub

    Walk to Staveley Town and see work to restore the next length of the Canal, then cruise...

    0.6 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Barrow Hill RoundhouseBarrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre, ChesterfieldVisit the only operational Roundhouse in Britain. Enter this amazing space to find a collection of steam, diesel and electric engines. Follow our story and have a go at hands on activities. Come to our events including the Rail Ale Festival.

Follow Us...