Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Film: The Last Bus (12A)

Type:Film

Pomegranate Theatre
Corporation Street
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S41 7TX
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345222

Timothy Spall in The Last Bus

About

"An endearing journey through space and time." The Upcoming

John O'Groats, Scotland: An elderly man, Tom (Spall), whose wife has just passed away uses only local buses on a nostalgic trip to carry her ashes all the way across the UK to Land's End, where they originally met, using his free bus pass. Unbeknownst to Tom, his journey begins to capture the imagination of the local people that he comes across and, ultimately, becomes a nationwide story.

Starring Celyn Jones (Set Fire to the Stars), Timothy Spall (Mrs Lowry and Son, Auf Wiedersehen, Pet), Phyllis Logan (Downton Abbey), Kevin Mains (Outloaw King), Grace Calder (Love Sarah), Marnie Baxter Bad Mother), Sheila Grier (Brookside, Doctors).

Scroll down the page to see the official trailer.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£7.50 per adult
Child£5.20 per child
Concession£5.50 per concession

Refreshment packages available. Select when booking.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site light refreshments

Children

  • Children welcome - 12A certificate

Parking

  • Parking with charge - Many town centre car parks nearby

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Pomegranate Theatre is in Chesterfield town centre and there are many nearby car parks. The directions below are to the nearest car park.

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 29 and follow A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At roundabout select middle lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select right hand lane and take 2nd exit (Lordsmill Street). Keep to right hand lane and go straight on through traffic lights and round back of 'Crooked Spire' Church. Select right hand lane and go straight on at 1st and 2nd set of traffic lights, approaching large roundabout with car park in middle. Keep to right hand lane and turn right into car park (Holywell Cross).

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway, then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep to left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At next roundabout select left lane and take 1st exit (Lordsmill Street). Select right hand lane, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest train station Chesterfield, 5 minute walk away.

Any bus to Chesterfield town centre.

Follow us

Video

  • Youtube video

What's Nearby

  1. Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre

    Set right in the heart of Chesterfield, the former Chesterfield Coop Department Store has…

    0.2 miles away
  2. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private…

    0.44 miles away
  3. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three…

    0.89 miles away
  4. Casa Hotel

    New service; Dining at home -Collection & Delivery Service. Please see our website
    Casa…

    1 miles away
  1. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and…

    1.22 miles away
  2. Travelodge Chesterfield

    Our Chesterfield hotel is a short drive out of the centre of Chesterfield.
    All standard…

    1.65 miles away
  3. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star…

    2.29 miles away
  4. Church Villa B and B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well…

    3.12 miles away
  5. The Barn at Woodland View

    This beautiful detached barn conversion has been charmingly renovated, retaining and…

    3.35 miles away
  6. Old Rectory Guest House

    A grade 2 listed building, once the home of the rector of Staveley, Sir William Gisborn.…

    3.72 miles away
  7. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original…

    3.99 miles away
  8. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio…

    4.04 miles away
  9. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The…

    4.15 miles away
  10. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn…

    4.43 miles away
  11. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful…

    4.54 miles away
  12. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping…

    4.91 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Pomegranate TheatrePomegranate Theatre, ChesterfieldChesterfield's theatre opened in 1949 in the Stephenson Memorial Hall which was built in 1879 to commemorate George Stephenson, who moved to Chesterfield in 1838. Originally called the Civic Theatre, it changed to the Pomegranate in 1982.

Follow Us...