To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Days out by bus from Chesterfield - Bolsover Castle

Type:Bus Route

Bolsover Castle
Castle Street
Bolsover
Derbyshire
S44 6PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 822844

Days out by bus from Chesterfield - Bolsover Castle

About

A romantic 17th Century mansion on the site of a Norman castle. Bolsover Castle now owned by English Heritage, the Little Keep is beautifully preserved. Multi-media tours available for adults and children relate the history of the site, an the castle often plays hosts to historical re-enactments.

A range of special events take place including the popular Grand Medieval Joust in August

Bus numbers 82 and 83 operated by Stagecoacgh leave Chesterfield once each per hour, download a copy of the timetable here

Map & Directions

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Twin Oaks Hotel

    Twin Oaks is located just off Junction 29 of the M1 motorway. Ideally positioned for...

    2.45 miles away
  2. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well...

    3.86 miles away
  3. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star...

    3.96 miles away
  4. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    5.41 miles away
  1. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private...

    5.46 miles away
  2. Spinney Top Cottage

    Deceptively spacious and well equipped ground floor cottage, short drive from Chatsworth,...

    5.66 miles away
  3. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three...

    6.09 miles away
  4. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this...

    6.14 miles away
  5. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and...

    6.42 miles away
  6. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District...

    6.57 miles away
  7. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is...

    6.74 miles away
  8. Hedgerow Holidays

    Quiet country location with two lanscaped static caravans on a working farm. Ideal for a...

    7.76 miles away
  9. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful...

    7.81 miles away
  10. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The...

    8.76 miles away
  11. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original...

    9.16 miles away
  12. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a...

    9.2 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Bolsover CastleBolsover Castle, BolsoverWith spectacular views over Derbyshire, the fairy-tale Stuart mansion, Bolsover Castle, was designed to entertain and impress. Its reputation for revelry lives on as we now entertain you and your family. Wander the lavish rooms of the Little Castle, explore the romantic ruined terrace range, and...

Historic Bolsover CastleBolsover, BolsoverBolsover is a traditional, quintessential English town and boasts an imposing castle and independent shops blended with some high street stores. It has friendly places to eat and drink and is surrounded by beautiful countryside.

Sunday, 25th August 2019 - Monday, 26th August 2019

© English Heritage Legendary JoustExperience the exhilarating spectacle of speed and skill as four legendary knights compete for honour and glory in the Legendary Joust.
more info

Saturday, 6th April 2019 - Monday, 29th April 2019

Easter Adventure Quest at Bolsover CastleCalling all valiant adventurers this Easter weekend! Join us on the hunt for legendary dragon eggs. Set off with an intrepid character from the past to crack the clues and claim your chocolate reward.
more info

Follow Us...