To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Days out by bus from Chesterfield - Bakewell

Type:Bus Route

Bakewell
Derbyshire
DE45 1DS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01629 813227

Days out by bus from Chesterfield - Bakewell

About

A charming market town in the heart of the Peak District, the bus journey to Bakewell will take you through some of the prettiest countryside in the Peak National Park.

Why not take home a famous Bakewell budding or picnic in the park, bedside the River Wye? Visit the Monday Market and the Old House Museum, then take time out to call into one of the tearooms or coffee houses, before doing a little shopping.

The 170 bus service runs hourly from Chesterfield, download a copy of the timetable here.

Visit in July for the annual Well Dressing and Carnival.

For more information about things to do whilst in Bakewell contact the Bakewell Visitor Centre.

 

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio…

    6.65 miles away
  2. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a…

    7.16 miles away
  3. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original…

    7.2 miles away
  4. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The…

    7.22 miles away
  1. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn…

    7.28 miles away
  2. Lakeside Lodge at Longacre Fishery

    Lakeside Lodge is set within the complex of Longacre Fishery, in a very picturesque part…

    7.71 miles away
  3. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping…

    8.87 miles away
  4. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful…

    9.27 miles away
  5. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and…

    9.28 miles away
  6. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three…

    9.61 miles away
  7. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this…

    9.7 miles away
  8. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private…

    10.38 miles away
  9. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is…

    10.54 miles away
  10. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina…

    10.67 miles away
  11. Crich Lane Farm

    Beautiful stone farmhouse set in 30 acres of superb countryside. Suitable for young…

    11.69 miles away
  12. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well…

    12.38 miles away
Previous Next

Follow Us...