To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

Type:Food and Drink Event

Off Campbell Drive
Barrow Hill
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 2PR
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 472450

Rail Ale Festival at Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre

About

Once again we are lining up three days of fantastic entertainment for you. To quench the thirst there will be over 350 real ales from around the country including many brewed very close to this corner of Derbyshire, a great range of ciders and craft beers and the return of the incredibly popular Prosecco bar. In yet another innovation for the Festival, this year we are delighted to announce the arrival of the Rail Ale “Gin Palace” which will feature a variety of gins from across the country, with a particular focus on gins from the local area.

For music lovers there will be fantastic live music in the marquee and on the main stage from jazz and brass through acoustic, funk and soul to rock and roll. The Food Court will be on hand to provide you with a tasty range of food to suit every appetite from pork pies to pancakes and hog roast to pizza; not forgetting the chocolate, the cheese and even coffee!

Between 12noon and 5pm on Friday and Saturday the popular Rail Ale train will be running for our visitors. Entry to the Festival also includes entry to the museum and the new exhibitions and interactive displays provided courtesy of the Heritage Lottery Fund project that was completed in September 2017.

The dedicated free bus service will also be running from Chesterfield railway station into the Festival on all three days. There really is something for everyone at Rail Ale!

No Under 18's are allowed on site after 5pm.

Tickets are available to purchase online (booking fees applicable) or at the Visitor Information Centre, Rykneld Square, Chesterfield. S40 1SB
Telephone: 01246 345777
Email: tourism@chesterfield.gov.uk

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Friday and Saturday£7.00 per ticket
Thursday£5.00 per ticket

Tickets on the gate
Thursday - £5.00
Friday and Saturday - £9.00
Save by buying in advance

Facilities

Property Facilities

  • Public toilets

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments

Parking

  • Free Parking

Opening Times

18/05/2017 (17 May 2018 - 19 May 2018)
DayTimes
Thursday12:00 - 17:00
Friday - Saturday12:00 - 23:00

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 30 and take A616. At roundabout select right lane and take 4th exit (A619 signposted Chesterfield). At roundabout on entering Staveley (just under 3 miles) take 2nd exit (B6053) and turn immediately left into Hall Lane. Follow road for approx 1 mile and turn left (Station Road). Follow road through Barrow Hill and take next right after The Barrow Pub (Campbell Drive) and then immediately left to Roundhouse complex. From East Follow A617 to M1 motorway junction and take 4th exit at roundabout (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South. From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 3rd exit. Keep in left lane and, at traffic lights, go straight on. At roundabout select right hand lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select left lane and take 2nd exit (A617). Follow A617 for approx 4 miles to M1 motorway roundabout and take 1st exit (M1 North). Leave M1 at junction 30, then follow route from North/South.

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by public transport

Free bus service from Chesterfield Railway Station and town centre to the Festival.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star...

    1.21 miles away
  2. Carpenters Lodge

    Carpenters Lodge is in the village of Marsh Lane on the edge of the Peak District...

    2.33 miles away
  3. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    2.61 miles away
  4. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is...

    2.73 miles away
  1. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private...

    3.15 miles away
  2. Anis Louise Guest House

    4 Star Silver B&B Perfectly positioned for Chesterfield town centre, Chatsworth House and...

    3.64 miles away
  3. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this...

    3.69 miles away
  4. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three...

    4.04 miles away
  5. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and...

    4.32 miles away
  6. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well...

    5.11 miles away
  7. Spinney Top Cottage

    Deceptively spacious and well equipped ground floor cottage, short drive from Chatsworth,...

    5.12 miles away
  8. Hills Farm Cottage

    Hills Farm Cottage is set in 38 acres of the owner's farmland which is used for keeping...

    5.39 miles away
  9. Twin Oaks Hotel

    Twin Oaks is located just off Junction 29 of the M1 motorway. Ideally positioned for...

    5.79 miles away
  10. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original...

    5.9 miles away
  11. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a...

    5.95 miles away
  12. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn...

    6 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Barrow Hill RoundhouseBarrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre, ChesterfieldVisit the only operational Roundhouse in Britain. Enter this amazing space to find a collection of steam, diesel and electric engines. Follow our story and have a go at hands on activities. Come to our events including the Rail Ale Festival.

Follow Us...