To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Trans Pennine Trail Southern Spur

Type:Walking Route

Chesterfield Railway Staton
Corporation Street
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S40 7UB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01246 345777

Cuckoo Way

About

The southern spur of the Trans Pennine Trail runs from Chesterfield to Rother Valley Country Park.

The Trans Pennine Trail cross the country from Hull to Southport. The section from the cross country route between Chesterfield and Rother Valley Country Park is known as the southern spur and is 11 miles long.

The Trail is a muti-user route suitable for walkers and cyclists, and almost all the southern spur is great for horse riders too. It’s also has generally gentle gradients and robust surfaces to is accessible to wheelchair users.

The route starts from Chesterfield Railway Station but walkers and cyclists can also set out from the Visitor Information Centre, where they can pick up a leaflet and get advice on places to stop for lunch or just a coffee break.

There is private parking at the Railway Station, or parking in any town centre car park in Chesterfield.

Part of the route, from Chesterfield to Staveley is divided. You can follow the Trans Pennine Trail route through Brimington Common, or cyclists and walkers can choose to follow the Cuckoo Way, the route along the Chesterfield Canal towpath. The two trails come together at Staveley and continue to Rother Valley Country Park. Scroll down the page for a map of the route.

There are many footpath links along the way taking you to attractions such as the ‘Crooked Spire’ Church, Revolution House, Bluebank Pools and Brearley Wetlands Local Nature Reserves, Barrow Hill Roundhouse Railway Centre and Renishaw Hall and Gardens. You can put together your own circular route or follow our ‘Hustle and Bustle to Birds and Bluebells’ route. Scroll down the page to download it.

Guide Prices

Free entry

Facilities

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted - Please keep dogs on a lead
  • Public toilets

Children

  • Children welcome

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Free Parking
  • Parking with charge

Routes

  • Accessibility of route - Much of the route is wheelchair friendly, especially Bluebank Pools
  • Length of route (miles) - 11 miles

Accessibility

  • Disabled access

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* Open all day every day

Map & Directions

Road Directions

There is private parking at the Railway Station or at Brimington Road and the directions below are to the Station. Parking is available a short walk away on Durrant Road or at St Mary’s Gate.

From North/South Leave M1 at junction 29 and follow A617 to Chesterfield (approx 4 miles). At traffic light controlled roundabout select left lane and take 3rd exit. At next roundabout select right lane and take 2nd exit (Lordsmill Street). Keep in right lane and, at traffic lights go straight on. Follow road round Crooked Spire Church and, at traffic lights select right lane and go straight on. At next traffic lights select right lane follow signs to Sheffield Road and Station round roundabout. Exit down Brewery Street and follow road to roundabout. Go straight on to railway station.

From East Follow A617 to junction with M1 motorway, then follow route from North/South.

From West Follow A619 to Chesterfield. At traffic light controlled roundabout (Matalan) select middle lane and take 2nd exit turning left into Rutland Road. Select right hand lane at traffic lights at top of hill and turn right. Follow road to roundabout with car park in middle. Select right hand lane and take 3rd exit down Brewery Street (signposted for Station). Follow road to roundabout and go straight on to railway station.

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Anis Louise Guest House

    4 Star Silver B&B Perfectly positioned for Chesterfield town centre, Chatsworth House and...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Acorns Guest House

    A spacious, homely detached guesthouse overlooking a beautiful mature garden. Private...

    0.48 miles away
  3. The Pottery Flat

    A quality self contained flat on the road into the Peak District. Comprising three...

    0.8 miles away
  4. Abigails Guest House

    One of Chesterfield’s best kept accommodation secrets. It is ideally situated for this...

    0.9 miles away
  1. Casa Hotel

    Casa is an independently owned, 4 star hotel. 100 comfortable beds, award winning Cocina...

    1.07 miles away
  2. Fox’s Place

    Modern spacious well equipped property in Brampton. Near main route to town centre and...

    1.14 miles away
  3. Spinney Top Cottage

    Deceptively spacious and well equipped ground floor cottage, short drive from Chatsworth,...

    1.88 miles away
  4. Ringwood Hall Hotel

    Ringwood Hall Hotel is an award winning splendid Georgian Manor House, AA 3 Star...

    2.39 miles away
  5. Sandpiper Hotel

    This 3 Star Hotel offers a quality product at affordable prices. The hotel is...

    2.9 miles away
  6. Church Villa B&B

    Church Villa is a 17th Century cottage with a large private garden. Guests enjoy well...

    3.12 miles away
  7. Cowclose Barn

    Two holiday cottages in a converted barn offer modern facilities but retain original...

    3.96 miles away
  8. Chestnut and Willow Cottages

    Pretty adjoining bungalow cottages, with latticed French windows to enclosed patio...

    3.98 miles away
  9. Cowclose Farm

    A warm welcome awaits you at our spacious farmhouse where guest rooms are furnished to a...

    4.01 miles away
  10. Peak Edge Hotel

    Peak Edge Hotel is a family owned 4 star modern boutique hotel nestled on the edge of The...

    4.05 miles away
  11. Cruck Barn Cottage

    Located above the pretty village of Barlow, five miles west of Chesterfield, "Cruck Barn...

    4.39 miles away
  12. Wildflower Cottages

    Two cosy, well-equipped stone cottages with spectacular views on private lane in peaceful...

    4.45 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Tapton Lock Visitor Centre, ChesterfieldThe Visitor Centre is open to the public for information, refreshments, gifts, books and maps. Within easy reach of Chesterfield town centre, it is located on the 350 mile long Trans-Pennine Trail and beside the Chesterfield Canal.

Follow Us...